Privacy policy

Privacy policy

  • Privacy Policy Statement under art. 13 of Regulation 2016/679/EU (GDPR), UK Data Protection Act 2018 and UK-GDPR 2020 (together, commonly known as UK-GDPR), Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of 19 June 1992
  • Purposes
  • Nature of contribution
  • Use of data
  • Data controller
  • Disclosure of data
  • Authorised entities
  • Rights
  • Data storage
Read also General conditions of use (GCU) Cookie policy statement

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Statement under art. 13 of Regulation 2016/679/EU (GDPR), UK Data Protection Act 2018 and UK-GDPR 2020 (together, commonly known as UK-GDPR), Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of 19 June 1992

The GDPR, UK-GDPR and the FADP protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons, in particular their right to the protection of personal data. Our company believes that the right to privacy must be protected with the greatest possible care and is therefore committed to the effective implementation of the aims set by the relevant European, British and Swiss legislation.

When collecting, processing and storing the data relating to all those who contact us, we bear in mind that these activities must be fair, lawful and transparent and that no unnecessary data must be processed or stored.

We process data using electronic and IT means and store data on paper, electronic, IT and all useful media, locating them in European countries with protection guarantees and/or third countries for whom the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision (Switzerland and UK).

All tools and media used are protected by technical and organisational measures to guarantee appropriate personal data security.

The following information is therefore provided in compliance with art. 13 of the GDPR, with the UK-GDPR and with the FADP.

Purposes

Data you contribute will be processed, also using computerised tools, to enable you to use the services offered by the https://www.sncegroup.ch/ website, with the adoption of technical and organisational measures to guarantee appropriate personal data security.

Nature of contribution

The contribution of personal data is compulsory for registration on the site and use of the services offered.

Use of data

We use your data to guarantee you access to our services and for their delivery, including

  • communications related to provision of the service;
  • administrative, financial or accounting activities.

Processing of this kind is necessary for the correct provision of services to users who register for them.

These forms of processing are based on the Data Controller’s legitimate interest (paragraph Data Controller) and you can object at any time.

Data controller

The data controller is S’nce Group Sagl with registered office at via Gen. Guisan 8/b, CH-6900 Paradiso and operational office at Via Gaggiolo 27 – CH-6855 Stabio.

Contact details: privacy@sncegroup.ch - +41 (0)91 605 11 72.

Disclosure of data

Data may be disclosed specifically appointed third parties designated as Data Processors, which will only receive data necessary for purposes related to the provision of the services and the management of our business.

Authorised entities

All personnel of S’nce Group Sagl fulfil their duties in accordance with instructions received from the Data Controller, for the purposes of art. 29 of the GDPR, and have been authorised to process the data.

Rights

In accordance with and respecting the limits and conditions enforced by personal data protection legislation concerning the exercise of the Data Subject’s rights, with regard to the processing covered by this Privacy Policy Statement, as Data Subject you are entitled to request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and to access your personal data; with regard to them, you are entitled to request their rectification, deletion, and the notification of the rectifications and deletion to any entities to which our Organisation has transmitted the data, the restriction of the processing in the legally envisaged cases, the portability of the personal data - which you have contributed - in the legally envisaged cases, to object to the processing of your data and, specifically, to object to decisions relating to you if based solely on the automated processing of your data, including profiling. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the provisions of the GDPR (or -respectively-the UK-GDPR and the FADP), you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority under art. 77 of the GDPR.

If you wish to request further information on your personal data processing, to exercise your rights or to raise a complaint, please contact S’nce Group Sagl at Via Gaggiolo 27 – 6855 Stabio in writing, or send an email to privacy@sncegroup.ch

Data storage

Data is stored for as long as necessary for the provision of our services. Personal data will be stored in electronic/IT form for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes stated in paragraph Purposes, in compliance with your right to privacy and the relevant legislation.

For analysis purposes, while developing and improving the service, the user’s personal data may be stored no longer than 36 months.

Data provided via the CAREERS section (e.g resumes, portofolio, etc ...) will be stored for a maximum of 18 months.

In the event of the user exercise the right to be forgotten through a request for the specific deletion of his/her personal data processed by the controller, please note that these data will be stored, in protected form and with restricted access, solely for the purposes of the investigation and prosecution of offences, for a period not exceeding 12 months from the date of the request, after which they will be securely deleted or irreversible anonymized.

Be informed that for the same purposes, the data relating to data traffic, excluding the contents of any communications, will be stored no longer than 6 years from the date of communication, pursuant to art. 24 of Law no. 167/2017, implementing Directive (EU) 2017/541 on combating terrorism.

X

Internet Explorer is not designed to be used for everyday browsing: it offers neither compatibility with the latest technologies, nor the necessary security updates that allow you to surf in peace. We suggest you to use a different and updated browser to enjoy the S'nce Experience.